Goodwin v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv02830 - Document 59 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Id. at 8, ¶ 48. Finally, defendant’s willingness to allow plaintiff to remain on unpaid leave does not render him “qualified” to perform the essential functions of his position because it is undisputed that plaintif f rejected defendant’s proposed accommodation of continued leave. See Docket No. 38 at 10, ¶ 59; Docket No. 53 at 11, ¶ 59 (stating that it is “[u]ndisputed that Mr. Goodwin did reject American Honda’s accommodation of remaining on an unpaid leave of absence” (emphasis omitted)); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (stating that if an individual “rejects a reasonable accommodation, aid, service, opportunity or benefit that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”). 14 circumstantial evidence to demonstrate retaliation, courts apply the burden-shifting framework set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973). Proctor v. United Parcel Serv., 502 F.3d 1200, 1208 (10th Cir. 2007).