SGS Acquisition Company Limited v. Linsley et al, No. 1:2016cv02486 - Document 112 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Smith, who used such information to formulate a plan for operation of the mine. As found earlier, there is a triable issue of fact as to whether this plan constitutes a trade secret under Colorado law. Regardless of whether it is ultimately determined to be a trade secret, however, any claim of misappropriation of business value based upon it is preempted. To the extent that information is a trade secret, the statutory provisions of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act preempt this claim. C.R.S. § 7-74-108(1). Subsection (1) reads: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, this article displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret. (2) This article does not affect: (a) Contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; (b) Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or (c) Criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret. A number of decisions have applied this to find that a common law claim for misappropriation will be precluded when it is predicated on the same core nucleus of facts as a statutory trade secret misappropriation claim. See e.g. L-3 Commc’ns Corp. v.