Wideman v. United States Government, No. 1:2016cv02262 - Document 21 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] (Id. at 4.) FECA was enacted to provide benefits to federal employees injured or killed in the course of performing their duties. 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). The benefits available under FECA are primarily medical expense reimbursement, vocational rehabilitation, and disability compensation that represents a percentage of the claimant’s salary prior to his injury. 5 U.S.C. §§ 8103–07. 5 U.S.C. § 8116 provides that FECA is the federal employee’s exclusive remedy against the federal government for on-the-job injuries. Specifically, it states: The liability of the United States . . . under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee . . . and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States . . . because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). As the Supreme Court explained, Section 8116 was “designed to protect the Government from suits under statutes, such as the Federal Tort Claims Act, that had been enacted to waive the Government’s sovereign immunity.” Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v.