Wideman v. United States Government, No. 1:2016cv02262 - Document 21 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] United States, 608 F.2d 1059, 1060–61 (5th Cir.1979) (holding that where a federal employee’s injuries occurred in the course of performing his duties, he was not entitled to elect coverage under the FTCA rather than FECA even though proceeding under the FTCA offered the possibility of a more comprehensive remedy). By Plaintiff’s own account, his injuries fell within the coverage of FECA and thus, it provides the exclusive remedy. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (“The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all question of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.”). Moreover, as was noted by the court in Plaintiff’s 2014 matter, “FECA also bars any FTCA suit by [Plaintiff] to recover for medical malpractice arising out of his work related injury.” Wideman, 2014 WL 5573451, at *3 (citing Williams v. Siverts, No. 05–cv–486–HEA, 2005 WL 1899385 (E.D. Mo.