Wood v. Colvin, No. 1:2016cv02150 - Document 19 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] (AR 37). The ALJ found that any mental limitations 2 The Social Security Administration uses a five-step sequential process for reviewing disability claims. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4), 416.920(a)(4). 2 would be non-severe if Plaintiff stopped his substance abuse. (AR 37). Accordingly, the ALJ concluded that if Plaintiff stopped his substance abuse, he would have an RFC to perform the “full range of light work as defined in 20 CFR 416.967(b).” (AR 38). 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) defines light work as follows: Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time. C.F.R. § 416.967(b). The ALJ determined that Plaintiff could “stand and/or walk up to six hours during an eight-hour workday.” (AR 41).