Coldwell et al v. RiteCorp Environmental Property Solutions. et al, No. 1:2016cv01998 - Document 100 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Plaintiffs had done that work that, under FSLA and related laws, entitled them to compensation, and CWCA supported their claim because CWCA operates as an enforcement mechanism for employees to collect wages to which they are entitled. While CWCA does not create a substantive new entitlement to overtime, it can enforce preexisting entitlements under the FLSA. I conclude that the CWCA supports a claim for overtime pay owed under the FLSA. Irigoyen-Morales v. Concreations of Colorado, Inc., No. 15-CV-02272-LTB-KLM, 2016 WL 9735757, at *2 (D. Colo. 2016). Further, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-121 states that “[a]ny agreement, written or oral, by any employee purporting to waive or to modify such employee’s rights in violation of this article shall be void.” If RITECorp was correct that only the employee agreement governed what wages an employee was entitled to under CWCA—at separation or otherwise—then section 121 would be superfluous, an obviously incorrect conclusion.