Coldwell et al v. RiteCorp Environmental Property Solutions. et al, No. 1:2016cv01998 - Document 100 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] (citations and quotation marks omitted)). But earned under the employee agreement is not limited to compensation “explicitly authorized by the agreement,” as the Colorado Supreme Court’s recent decision in Hernandez v. Ray Domenico Farms, Inc., 414 P.3d 700 (Colo. 2018), illustrates. In Hernandez, Plaintiffs were agricultural workers who sought unpaid overtime under FLSA and CWCA. Id. at 701. Plaintiffs were terminated from their employment shortly after they wrote to their employer alleging entitlement to overtime compensation. Id. Plaintiffs filed suit pursuant to section 8-4-109, which governs terminated workers’ entitlement to final paychecks. In particular, section 109(1)(a) states that “When an interruption in the employer–employee relationship by volition of the employer occurs, the wages or compensation for labor or service earned, vested, determinable, and unpaid at the time of such discharge is due and payable immediately.” The Colorado Supreme Court held that the “only limitation the General Assembly placed on the types of wages or compensation to be received at termination was that they must be ‘earned, vested, determinable, and unpaid.’” Id. at 703 (quoting C.R.S. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(I)).