Bryant v. State of Colorado, Department of Transportation et al, No. 1:2016cv01638 - Document 179 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Burnett v. State Dep't of Nat. Res., 346 P.3d 1005 (2015). But see Robinson v. Kerr, 355 P.2d 117, 119 (Colo. 1960) (holding that the Colorado Fence Law was inapplicable to a personal injury action resulting from a trespassing animal). II. Scope of Duty Having determined that CDOT’s duty derives from the Colorado Fence Law, the court now considers the relevant scope of duty as defined by the statute. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-46111(1)(a) states: Except as otherwise provided … it is the duty of the department of transportation to maintain right-of-way fences constructed as of June 1, 1994, by the department at or near the boundary of the department’s highway property in agriculturally zoned areas along and adjacent to all federal aid highways where such highways are maintained by the department. The department shall make repairs to such right-of-way fences when necessary only upon actual notice to the department. Neither the department nor the landowner is liable for any damages caused by the failure to adequately construct, maintain, or repair the right-of-way fence unless actual notice is given to the department. Plaintiff argues that CDOT can be negligent for the purpose of apportionment only if it had actual notice, i.e., knowledge, of the defect. See [#164]. Specifically, Ms.