Bryant v. State of Colorado, Department of Transportation et al, No. 1:2016cv01638 - Document 179 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] The Reams Defendants then drew an analogy to sovereign immunity, arguing that while CDOT might not be liable for damages to Plaintiff without actual notice, its duty for the purpose of apportioning negligence is separate and not modified by a requirement of actual notice. The Parties do not dispute that the plain language of § 35-46-111(1)(a) imposes a statutory duty upon CDOT to “maintain right-of-way fences constructed as of June 1, 1994, by the department at or near the boundary of the department’s highway property in agriculturally zoned areas along and adjacent to all federal aid highways where such highways are maintained by the department,” but disagree as to whether the duty is modified by the second sentence that “[t]he department shall make repairs to such right of-way fences when necessary only upon actual notice to the department.”