Bryant v. State of Colorado, Department of Transportation et al, No. 1:2016cv01638 - Document 179 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] As previously discussed, the case law is clear that even entities that are immune from suit or damages may be designated as nonparties at fault. Under the plain language of this third sentence, CDOT could be determined negligent but remain immune from money damages. Arguably, an aggrieved party could still seek injunctive relief. As an example, there is a notice requirement associated with the CGIA, and lack of notice does not make the public entity any less negligent, but rather acts as a jurisdictional bar to recovery from the entity. Therefore, the court’s analysis of CDOT’s duty under § 35-46-111(1)(a) turns on the interpretation of the second sentence, “[t]he department shall make repairs to such right-of-way fences when necessary only upon actual notice to the department,” and whether the sentence introduces an element of actual knowledge for the purpose of finding that CDOT was negligent. Once again, the court notes that the question of legal duty and the scope of the duty are questions of law.