Hanover Insurance Group et al v. ICARPETS, INC., No. 1:2016cv01013 - Document 48 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] Vehicle Projects thus seeks sanctions against iCarpets in the form of a default judgment in Vehicle Projects’ favor and an award of Vehicle Projects’ attorneys’ fees since the fire. I find that default judgment is not warranted in this situation, but that attorneys’ fees related to the causation defense are an appropriate sanction. i. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102. C.R.S. § 13-17-102 provides that courts shall award “reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” An action lacks substantial justification when it is “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” C.R.S. § 1317-102. Vehicle Projects argues that iCarpets’ causation defense is frivolous, groundless, and vexatious.