Cappeli v. Liberty Mutual Group et al, No. 1:2016cv00012 - Document 22 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] She seeks economic and non-economic damages plus interest, costs and attorney’s fees but does not identify any dollar amount of losses or any dollar amount of damages requested. Her Civil Cover Sheet filed with her state-court complaint, however, does indicate that she is seeking a monetary recovery in excess of $100,000. ECF No. 2-1 at 2. Liberty Mutual was served on October 30, 2015 and filed an answer on November 25, 2015. On January 5, 2016 Liberty Mutual removed the case to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332, 1441 and 1446. ECF No. 1. Plaintiff now argues that the case should be remanded because it was not removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), and, in any event, the removal was untimely. 2 CONCLUSIONS A. Removability. “A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). The parties dispute whether the present action arises under the Colorado’s Worker’s Compensation Act, C.R.S. § 8-40-101 et seq.