Progressive Casualty Insurance Company v. Taggart & Associates, Inc., No. 1:2015cv02801 - Document 53 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] W. Distrib. Co. v. Diodosio, 841 P.2d 1053, 1058 (Colo. 1992). The parties agree that Defendant breached the terms of the Agreement by failing to produce a copy of the signed election of coverage.2 However, Defendant argues that the breach did not cause Plaintiff’s damages–specifically, that Plaintiff reformed Mr. Daly’s policy due to a mistake of law, and that therefore Plaintiff “voluntarily” paid Mr. Daly $450,000 more than the coverage he had elected. Response to Motion [#37] at 24. The statute at issue is Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10–4–609(2), which provides that before a car insurance policy “is issued or renewed, the insurer shall offer the named insured the right to obtain uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits, but in no event shall the insurer be required to offer limits higher than the insured’s bodily injury liability limits.” Colorado courts have interpreted this statute “as creating a one-time duty upon an insurer to notify an insured of the nature and purpose of 2 Defendant admits that it failed to produce Mr.