Dennis v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2015cv02562 - Document 84 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] Co. of Am., Inc., 348 P.3d 443, 449 (Colo. App. 2013) (“The insurer’s obligation to pay [UIM] benefits is now triggered by exhaustion of the tortfeasor’s ‘limits of . . . legal liability coverage.’”). 6 B. Unreasonable Delay or Denial of Insurance Benefits (Fifth Claim for Relief) Plaintiff’s fifth claim for relief is for the unreasonable delay or denial of insurance benefits. See Docket No. 3 at 6, ¶¶ 54-65. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115, an insurer may not “unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.”6 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a). Similarly, § 10-3-1116 states that “[a] first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1). An insurer’s delay is unreasonable “if the insurer delayed or denied authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis for that action.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(2).