ConcealFab Corporation v. Sabre Industries, Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv01793 - Document 162 (D. Colo. 2020)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 5–12–102 (1992 Repl.Vol. 2)). Prejudgment interest is a form of compensatory damages and represents a legislatively prescribed award for delay in a plaintiff’s receipt of money to which he or she is legally entitled. Witt v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 942 P.2d 1326, 1327 (Colo. App. 1997); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(a). “[T]he purpose of prejudgment interest [under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102] is to reimburse the plaintiff for inflation and lost return.” Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes, 193 P.3d 821, 826 (Colo. 2008). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102 states, in relevant part: 4 (1) Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S. [related to actions to recover damages for personal injuries], when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows: (a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant, (b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs. *** (3) Interest shall be allowed as provided in subsection (1) of this section even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102 (emphasis added). Where a party breaches a contract by failing to make required payments, the money owed under the contract has been “wrongfully withheld” for purposes of § 5–12– 102(1)(a). Echo Acceptance Corp. v.