Singh v. Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security et al, No. 1:2015cv01424 - Document 13 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] On June 18, 2015, Petitioner’s Motion for A Stay of his Removal was denied by that Court (ECF No. 8-11). On August 15, 2015, travel documents were issued for Petitioner’s removal and return to India (ECF No. 10-1). In his Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241, Mr. Singh raises an alleged due process violation based on the length of his detention. For the 2 reasons set forth below, the Court finds no merit to this claim. B. Analysis Aliens who “arrive” at the border seeking entry into the country are deemed to be “applicant for admission” to the country. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) (defining an arriving alien as an “applicant Petitioner for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry”). As an applicant for admission, aliens are required to be inspected by immigration officers at the border. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3).