Owens v. Zupan et al, No. 1:2015cv01410 - Document 24 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] People, 2012 CO 63, ¶ 12 (quoting Tevlin v. People, 715 P.2d 338, 342 (Colo. 1986)). In Colorado, a person is legally insane if he or she “is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act,” or “suffered from a condition of mind caused by mental disease or defect that prevented the person from forming a culpable mental state that is an essential element of a crime charged.” § 16-8101.5(1)(a)-(b), C.R.S. 2012. “Mental disease or defect” is 10 defined to include “only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable to the voluntary ingestion of alcohol or any other psychoactive substance.” § 16-8-101.5(2)(b), C.R.S. 2012; see People v. Grant, 174 P.3d 798, 810 (Colo. App. 2007) (concluding that the exclusion for voluntary ingestion of intoxicating substances applies to both prongs of the insanity test).