Walshe v. Zabors et al, No. 1:2015cv01218 - Document 53 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Saturn Sys., Inc. v. Militare, 252 P.3d 516, 521-22 (Colo. App. 2011); see also Colo. Supply Co., Inc. v. Stewart, 797 P.2d 1303, 1306 (Colo. App. 1990). Defendants contend that “what constitutes a trade secret is ultimately a question of fact for the trial court.” Response, docket #50 at 12. Assuming for purposes of this analysis the Defendants’ contention to be true for the documents identified here, the Court notes Defendants also argue that their claim “survives” pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(2)(a), which provides: “‘Misappropriation’ means: Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” With respect to the alleged “misappropriation” by Plaintiff, Defendants proffer three “means” by which Plaintiff acquired the trade secrets: (1) deleted client information from Enovation’s shared drive; (2) downloaded and continued to possess Enovation emails and attachments; and (3) failed to