Walshe v. Zabors et al, No. 1:2015cv01218 - Document 53 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] See § 7-74-102(2). “Trade secret” is defined equally broadly to include all or part of virtually any information that is of value, whether it be in the nature of scientific, technical, business, financial, or professional information, as long as the owner has taken measures to prevent it from becoming available beyond those to whom he has given limited access. See § 7-74-102(4). Id. at 500-01. “‘Improper means’ includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(1). “The interpretation of the statutory definition, and therefore the scope, of a ‘trade secret,’ . . . is a question of law for the court.” Id. at 502 (citing Anderson v. M.W. Kellogg Co., 766 P.2d 637, 641 (Colo. 1988) (en banc)).