Humphrey et al v. Escalera Resources Co, No. 1:2015cv00769 - Document 158 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Regardless, the Court finds (as Escalera appears to implicitly contend) that § 11-51-604(6) relates to § 11-51-604(4),8 a subsection which Mr. Humphrey did not rely on to support his state securities claim. Specifically, § 11-51-604(4) provides that a seller who violates that provision is liable to the buyer, who may sue to recover the consideration paid for the security “upon tender of the security,” if the buyer still owns the security. Concomitantly, § 11-51-604(6) provides that “[a]ny tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of judgment.” “Tender,” however, is not specified in § 11-51-604(3), the subsection relied upon by Mr. Humphrey and on which the jury verdict was based. While the word “rescission” appears, Mr.