Humphrey et al v. Escalera Resources Co, No. 1:2015cv00769 - Document 158 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Escalera failed to identify much less address the Colorado Securities Act in any respect, whether it be the bases for liability or the remedies available under the Act; • There are different remedies available under § 11-51-604, depending on which subsection(s) a claimant is relying on. Here, that information was unknown to the Court as Escalera failed to provide it (or them) for consideration; • Under § 11-51-604(3), a person who violates § 11-51-501(1) is liable “for such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including rescission, actual damages, interest at the statutory rate, costs, and reasonable attorney fees”; • Under § 11-51-604(4), a person who violates § 11-51-501(1)(b) is liable for “the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the partial summary judgment. It strains credulity that Escalera intentionally omitted this one claim in its argument attacking the merits of the claims but specifically included this (unidentified) claim in its request for dismissal based on the remedies – especially when the federal and state securities claims are based on the same facts. Instead, it appears that Escalera’s motion did not, and was not intended to, address that which it forgot. Regardless, as the Court has repeatedly stated, it did not (and, indeed, could not) address a claim in any respect which was not brought before it for consideration. 6 buyer no longer owns the security.” Such “tender” “may be made at any time before entry of judgment.” C.R.S. § 11-51-604(6); • Escalera’s Motion for Summary Judgment addressed rescission generally in the context of rescinding contracts.3 It was Mr.