Humphrey et al v. Escalera Resources Co, No. 1:2015cv00769 - Document 158 (D. Colo. 2018)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604 were at issue as well as the remedies, stating that rescission may still be in play as to the Colorado Securities Act claim. In Mr. Humphrey’s brief, filed the morning of August 8, 2017, he identified Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 11-51-501(1) and 11-51-604(3) as the subsections on which his Colorado Securities Act claim was based, and that rescission was a remedy available under § 11-51-604(3). That section provides, in relevant part: 2 Any person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501(1)…is liable to the person buying or selling such security…for such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including rescission, actual damages, interest at the statutory rate, costs, and reasonable attorney fees. (Emphasis added.) Escalera’s response brief, filed August 9, 2017, argued that the Court’s Order concluded Mr. Humphrey waived any right to rescission.