Warren v. Ryan, No. 1:2015cv00667 - Document 22 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] Younger abstention is warranted only if all of the three criteria are satisfied. Id. Here, the Court need not address the first two factors because it concludes that the Marriage Dissolution action and currently scheduled hearing will not afford an adequate opportunity to litigate the ICARA claim. 2 Under ICARA, a person may commence a civil action for return of a child who was wrongfully removed from the country that is the child’s habitual residence. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b). Both State and Federal courts can exercise jurisdiction with regard to an ICARA petition. §9003(a). A petition to return a child to the country that is the child’s habitual residence requires the petitioner to prove that “the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.”2 § 9003(e)(1)(A).