Warren v. Ryan, No. 1:2015cv00667 - Document 22 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] It does not appear that the ICARA issues will be considered by the State Court. Neither party has expressly raised such issues before the State Court. Furthermore, the currently scheduled hearing focuses on whether the State Court should exercise temporary, emergency jurisdiction over the children pursuant to C.R.S. § 14-13-204. Ordinarily, Colorado Courts have jurisdiction with regard to child custody issues only if Colorado is the home state of the child or the child and at least one parent have a significant connection to Colorado. C.R.S. § 14-13-201. C.R.S. § 14-13-204 authorizes a Colorado court to exercise “temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” There is no dispute that the children are present in Colorado. Thus the State Court’s focus is likely to be upon whether there is 1) an emergency; and whether 2) the children have been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.