Sepulveda v. Ford Motor Company, No. 1:2015cv00572 - Document 30 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] The Court agrees. Statute of limitations questions may be resolved in a motion to dismiss “when the dates given in the complaint make clear that the right sued upon has been extinguished.” Aldrich v. McCulloch Properties, Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 4 1980) (citation omitted). Under Colorado law, a party must bring an action against a manufacturer for personal injury within two years after the claim for relief arose. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-106(1) (1986). Specifically, the statute provides: Notwithstanding any other statutory provisions to the contrary, all actions except those governed by section 4-2-725, C.R.S., brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product, regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought, for or on account of personal injury, death, or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, installation, preparation, assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, or sale of any product, or the failure to warn or protect against a danger or hazard in the use, misuse, or unintended use of any product, or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use of any product shall be brought within two years after the claim for relief arises and not thereafter. Id. The statute of limitations begins to run on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence. Colo. Rev.