Thomas v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv00571 - Document 21 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] If the claimant has a sufficiently severe impairment or combination of impairments that “significantly limits [his or her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the ALJ will continue with the third step of the review. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). If the impairment or combination of impairments is not severe, the claimant is not disabled, and the examination stops. Id. At the third step, the ALJ must decide whether the medical severity of the claimant’s impairment or combination of impairments meets the criteria listed in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1 (§§ 416.920(a)(4)(iii), 416.920(d); Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. § 416.925). This appendix lists possible impairments that would be “severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). If the claimant’s impairment appears on the list, he or she will be deemed disabled, and the inquiry will stop. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d).