Blatchley et al v. Cunningham et al, No. 1:2015cv00460 - Document 94 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] [#87]. Plaintiffs filed a timely Response. [#89]. ANALYSIS Under Colorado law, communications between physicians and their patients are generally privileged. “Protecting these communications from disclosure promotes ‘effective diagnosis and treatment of illness by protecting the patient from the embarrassment and humiliation’ that could result from divulging her medical information.” Reutter v. Weber, 179 P.3d 977, 980 (Colo. 2007) (quoting Alcon v. Spicer, 113 P.3d 735, 738 (Colo. 2005)). To “encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate,” Colorado Revised Statute section 13-90-107(1)(d) prohibits a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his or her profession pursuant to the laws of Colorado or any other state from serving as a witness “as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient,” without the consent of that patient. Two exceptions to this rule are relevant to the instant Motion. First, the privilege does not prevent a medical provider who is sued for malpractice from disclosing confidential medical information concerning the subject matter of the plaintiff's lawsuit. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-90-107(1)(d)(i). Second, the statutory privilege does not apply to a “physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who was in consultation with a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse being sued . . . on the case out of which the said suit arises.” Colo. Rev. Stat. 13-90-107(1)(d)(ii). Plaintiffs bear the burden of establishing applicability of the physician-patient privilege (Alcon, 113 P.3d at 739), and “[i]ssues arising in the course of pretrial discovery are committed to the discretion of the trial court.”