Donna v. Countrywide Mortgage et al, No. 1:2014cv03515 - Document 53 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] Without identifying a specific Defendant, Ms. Donna also alleges a claim for “Colorado Elder Law Violation” under § 6-1-112 of the CCPA. (See Doc. # 16 at 18 of 23). This claim fails because the statute she relies on authorizes the attorney general and district attorneys to secure civil penalties but does not provide a private cause of action. See Scott v. Annual Credit Report Serv., No. CIV.A. 10-CV00614BNB, 2010 WL 2038568, at *2 (D. Colo. May 21, 2010) (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6–1–103 (“[t]he attorney general and the district attorneys of the several judicial districts in this state are concurrently responsible for the enforcement of this article.”)). This claim also fails to satisfy the pleading requirements for a CCPA claim, that is, a deceptive trade practice or a significant public impact. As Ms.