Raphael v. Advantage Pawn, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv03488 - Document 29 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] [Doc #20-1] Plaintiff, in response, does not challenge Defendant’s assertion that he no longer a citizen or resident of Colorado, but argues that she still has made a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction under Colorado’s long arm statute. At this stage in the litigation, I agree. A defendant is subject to the jurisdiction of Colorado courts under the “commission of a tortious act” provision of its long arm statute. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-1-124(1)(b)(providing that “[e]ngaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado . . . submits such person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from . . . [t]he commission of a tortious act within this state”). Defendant Goodrich does not contest that this section of the Colorado long-arm statute is applicable here, but instead contends that the exercise of personal jurisdiction in this case does not comport with requisite due process considerations of “fair play and substantial justice.”