Butt et al v. Wright Medical Technology Inc, No. 1:2014cv03208 - Document 26 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] Donald Butt’s loss of consortium claim (Count Four) must also be dismissed because it is derivative of the first three causes of action. Lee v. Colo. Dep’t of Health, 718 P.2d 221, 230 (Colo. 1986). Finally, the punitive damages cause of action (Count Five) must be dismissed. “A punitive damage[s] claim is not an independent cause of action . . . .” Mason v. Texaco, Inc., 948 F.2d 1546, 1554 (10th Cir. 1991). In addition, a party may not seek punitive damages under Colorado law “in any initial claim for relief.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). 2 Rather, a prayer for punitive damages “may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” Id. Because Butt’s affidavit suggests that the Butts may be able to amend their pleadings to raise a factual issue about the discovery rule, the foregoing dismissal is without prejudice to amendment. Cf. Bayless v.