Rothe et al v. Sloan, No. 1:2014cv03175 - Document 27 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] Solomon v. HSBC Mortgage Corp., 395 Fed. App’x 494, 497 (10th Cir. 2010) (quoting Aldrich v. McCulloch Props., Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n. 4 (10th Cir. 1980). Actions brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (“Section 1983”) are subject to the general personal injury limitation period of the state in which the action arose – here, the state of Colorado. See McCarty v. Gilchrist, 646 F.3d 1281, 1289 (10th Cir. 2011); Hunt v. Bennett, 17 F.3d 1263, 1265–66 (10th Cir. 1994). In Colorado, a two-year statute of limitations applies to Section 1983 actions, unless this period is equitably tolled. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–80–102(1)(g), (i) (creating a two-year limitation period for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statue” and for “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided”); Fogle v.