Dunn v. Miceli et al., No. 1:2014cv03068 - Document 51 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] However, “the acts on the part of a designated nonparty which have contributed to a plaintiff's injury are not required to have been the same tortious acts as those of a defendant.”1 Moody v. A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 847 P.2d 215, 217 (Colo. App. 1992). See also Redden, 38 P.3d at 81 n. 2 (recognizing that Colorado case law does not absolve tortfeasors of liability when the plaintiff's injuries result from medical treatment reasonably sought and directly related to the 1 This rule excepts § 13–21–111.5(4), which applies to two or more persons who “consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act.” 6 actions of the original tortfeasor) (citation omitted). Put another way, as applied to this case, Ms.