Medina v. David et al, No. 1:2014cv03037 - Document 55 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] (Id. at 19:13–27, 25:10–26:14.)Plaintiff started to get up, and several people yelled at him not to move. (Id. at 26:4–27:11.)Plaintiff fainted. (Id. at 31:7–12.)Plaintiff testified during his deposition that, after being shot, he “started going crazy,” but did not explain what he meant or provide any details as to how he was “going crazy.” (Id. at 26:7–10.) 1 Plaintiff testified at a 50–h municipal hearing (“Pl.50– h”) on April 23, 2010, and he was deposed (“Pl.Dep.”) on March 9, 2012. A “50–h hearing” is an examination provided for under New York General Municipal Law § 50–h. SeeN.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50h(1) (“Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a ... county ... the ... county ... shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, ... which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate....”). A plaintiff's testimony in a 50–h hearing may be considered by the Court on a motion for summary judgment. See, e.g., Codling v.