Medina v. David et al, No. 1:2014cv03037 - Document 55 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Canfield's inadequacies as a parent. Throughout the various proceedings, DHS agents promised Ms. Canfield that if she cooperated with DHS, her custodial rights would be restored. As a result of the defendants' actions, the state court entered a final Order of Allocation of Parental Responsibilities on February 24, 2012, which awarded Mr. Canfield “sole decision-making and allocation of parental responsibilities,” Complaint, ¶ 51, and limited Ms. Canfield to supervised The district court applied Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–80–102(1) (g), which provides a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitations is provided in said federal statute.” But we rely on the residual statute of limitations in § 13–80–102(1)(i), which pertains to “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitations is provided.” See Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750–51 (10th Cir.1993) (adopting two-year residual limitations period in § 13–80–102(1)(i) for § 1983 actions); Arnold v.