Newton v. Miller et al, No. 1:2014cv02982 - Document 35 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] A criminal defendant has the right to counsel at every critical stage of the proceeding, which includes the acceptance of a plea offer and the entry of a guilty plea. Carmichael v. People, 206 P.3d 800, 805 (Colo. 2009). Additionally, “a defendant may maintain his innocence while nonetheless entering into a valid plea agreement.” Id. at 808 (citing Alford, 400 U.S. 25). However, “[t]here is . . . no absolute right to have a guilty plea accepted” and “[a] court may reject a plea in exercise of sound judicial discretion.” Santobello v. New York, 404 U.S. 257, 262 (1971); see also § 16-7-206(2), C.R.S. 2013 (“The refusal . . . of the district attorney or the court to accept a plea of guilty to the charge shall not be a basis for assignment of error, and such refusal . . . by the district attorney or court is final.”); United States v. Cox, 923 F.2d 519, 525 (7th Cir. 1991) (A district court is not precluded, “in the exercise of its sound discretion and in a[n] appropriate case, from rejecting a plea allowed by Alford.”); United States v.