Punt v. Kelly Services et al, No. 1:2014cv02560 - Document 75 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:12-CV-03426-IPJ, 2013 WL 5428448, at *10 (N.D. Ala. Sept. 26, 2013) (analyzing a plaintiff’s GINA claim under Title VII’s anti-retaliation framework); Garnett-Bishop v. New York Cmty. Bancorp, Inc., 49 F. Supp. 3d 321, 327-28 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (in case with consolidated discrimination claims of multiple employees, including some with GINA claims, noting that “the familiar burden shifting framework . . . will still apply”). 14 Compare GINA, 42 U.S.C. 2000ff-1(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise to discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee”), with Title VII, 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2 (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or 31 2:12-CV-03426-IPJ,