Dawson, Jr v. Suthers, No. 1:2014cv01919 - Document 23 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] C.R.S. § 18-1-413(1)(a)-(d). If the defendant makes such a showing, the court then conducts a hearing to determine whether to order such testing. C.R.S. § 18-1-412(5). If testing is ordered, the defendant may then use the test results in any collateral attack on his or her conviction. C.R.S. § 18-1-416. C.R.S. § 18-1-414, which is at issue here, directs that, once “a court [has granted] a motion for hearing” on a request for testing under C.R.S. § 18-1-412, the court “shall order the appropriate law enforcement agency to preserve existing biological evidence for DNA testing.” C.R.S. § 18-1-414(2)(a). Thereafter, if evidence “subject to an order pursuant to this subsection” is destroyed by law enforcement officials, the court is required to conduct a hearing “to determine whether a remedy is warranted.” C.R.S. § 18-1-414(2)(b). In or about 2010, Mr.