ElHelbawy v. Pritzker, No. 1:2014cv01707 - Document 51 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] (See Doc. # 7 at 8 of 19, ¶ 1, 10 of 19, ¶ 29). “The remedies, procedures and rights of Title VII govern Rehabilitation Act claims.” Moore v. Potter, 716 F. Supp. 2d 524, 537 (S.D. Tex. 2008) (citing 29 U.S. C. § 794a(a)(1)). “Furthermore, the Rehabilitation Act incorporates the standards used in Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) claims, claims that are subject to the Title VII burden-shifting analysis.” Moore, 716 F. Supp. 2d at 537 (citation omitted). See also 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) (“The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated . . . shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.”).