LNV Corporation v. Hook et al, No. 1:2014cv00955 - Document 182 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] The Court finds to the contrary as the Second Amended Complaint specifically alleges that jurisdiction is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1444, which allows the removal to this Court of “any action” brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 against the United States. Moreover, as set forth in the Notice of Removal, the United States also based its removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which provides that “[a] civil action” commenced in a State court against or directed to the United States “on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for … the collection of the revenue” may be removed to this Court. Accordingly, the Court finds that, on the current record, subject matter jurisdiction has been sufficiently shown.