LNV Corporation v. Hook et al, No. 1:2014cv00955 - Document 181 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] Based on Hook’s arguments, the six-year statute of limitations apply; therefore, LNV’s claim for default on the Note filed on or about March 4, 2014, is not timed barred. b) First Claim – Determination of Interests Hook argues the First Claim accrued no later than August 28, 2008, the date LNV allegedly acquired its beneficial rights to the 2002 DOT and was on constructive notice of the existing federal tax liens. According to Hook, with that accrual date, LNV’s action filed on or about March 4, 2014, is barred by the two-year statute of limitations under C.R.S. § 13-80-102(1)(i), the “catch-all” limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided.” In response, LNV argues that its First Claim is against the United States based on 28 U.S.C. § 2410; therefore, the six-year statute of limitations under 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a) for actions against the United States applies.