LNV Corporation v. Hook et al, No. 1:2014cv00955 - Document 181 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] As previously stated, the Court will not consider matters which a party raises for the first time in a reply. Therefore, Hook’s new arguments and submission will not be considered. Based on what is properly before the Court for consideration on the Fifth Claim, the Court finds the record insufficient to show LNV’s claim is time barred. As relevant here, C.R.S. § 13-80-101(1)(a) provides for a three-year statute of limitations for all contract actions “except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5.” Section 13-80-103.5(1)(a) provides that a six-year statute of limitations applies to “all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt.” “An action for default on a promissory note 13 falls within the six-year statute of limitations period.” Mortgage Investments Corp. v. Battle Mountain Corp., 70 P.3d 1176, 1184 (Colo. 2003).