LNV Corporation v. Hook et al, No. 1:2014cv00955 - Document 181 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] First, LNV directs the Court to the fact that this case was 13 For this reason, the Court respectfully disagrees with the unqualified statement in D.R. Horton, Inc.-Denver v. Travelers Indem. Co. of America, 860 F. Supp. 2d 1246, 1255 (D. Colo. 2012) that the catch-all two-year statute of limitations applies to declaratory judgment actions. 16 initially filed in the State court, where that court could determine the parties’ interest and authorize the Sheriff to sell the Property, citing to C.R.C.P. 105 and 120. In addition, LNV directs this Court to 28 U.S.C. § 2410(c), which provides that “an action to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, naming the United States as a party under this section, must seek judicial sale,” and to 28 U.S.C. § 2001, which contains provisions concerning the sale of realty. A “judicial foreclosure” is a cognizable “cause of action” under Colorado and federal law.