Sudduth et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00874 - Document 67 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] Robinson v. C.R. Laurence Co., Inc., 105 F.R.D. 567, 568 (D. Colo. 1985). Under the FDCPA, attorneys’ fees are granted to successful litigants pursuant to 15 U.S.C § 1692k(a)(3). When a defendant prevails and the court finds that the suit was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, then, in the court’s discretion, that defendant may also recover attorney’s fees. Marx v. Gen. Rev. Corp., 668 F.3d 1174, 1178 (10th Cir. 2011) (citing Smith v. Argent Mortg. Co., 331 F. App’x 549, 559 (10th Cir. 2009)). Under Section 13-17-102(2) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, “in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, by way 2 of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2). The PTAFA does not provide for the recovery of attorneys’ fees.