USA v. Konczak et al, No. 1:2014cv00673 - Document 44 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] (See Trial Exhibit 2). 2 The Konczaks “unconditionally guarantee[d] payment to the lender of all amounts owing under the note. This Guarantee remains in effect until the Note is paid in full. Guarantor must pay all amounts due under the Note when Lender makes written demand On May 28, 2003, the United States, acting through the SBA, guaranteed the debt through a debenture. Under SBA regulations, a debenture “is an obligation issued by a [Certified Development Corporation] and guaranteed 100 percent by SBA, the proceeds of which are used to fund a 504 loan.” 13 C.F.R. § 120.802. The SBA “may guarantee the timely payment of all principal and interest as scheduled on any debenture issued by a qualified State or local development company.” 15 U.S.C. § 697(a)(1). “The full faith and credit of the United States [is] pledged to the payment of all amounts guaranteed under this subsection.” Id. at § 697(a)(3). “The SBA guarantee program is designed to provide protection for lenders and thereby encourage private lending to small businesses.” Rooster's Grill, Inc. v. Peoples Bank, 965 F. Supp. 2d 770, 774 (S.D. Miss. 2013).