USA v. Konczak et al, No. 1:2014cv00673 - Document 44 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] “The full faith and credit of the United States [is] pledged to the payment of all amounts guaranteed under this subsection.” Id. at § 697(a)(3). “The SBA guarantee program is designed to provide protection for lenders and thereby encourage private lending to small businesses.” Rooster's Grill, Inc. v. Peoples Bank, 965 F. Supp. 2d 770, 774 (S.D. Miss. 2013). See also 13 C.F.R. §120.800 (the purpose of the 504 program is “to foster economic development, create or preserve job opportunities, and stimulate growth, expansion, and modernization of small businesses.”). An SBA guarantee does not release the borrower from its indebtedness; it simply changes who enforces the debt.