Terry v. WSA, LLC, No. 1:2014cv00324 - Document 14 (D. Colo. 2014)
[…] Second, a ‘debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.’ § 1692e. Third, a ‘debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.’ § 1692f. Johnson v. Riddle, 305 F.3d 1107, 1117 (10th Cir. 2002). T o establish a violation of the FDCPA, plaintiff must show that (1) she is a “consumer” within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3), 1 (2) her debt arises out of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5), 2 (3) defendant is a “debt collector” within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6), and (4) defendant, through its acts or omissions, violated a provision of the FDCPA. See Nikkel v. Wakefield & 1 “The term ‘consumer’ means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). 2 “The term ‘debt collector’ means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). 4 Assoc., Inc., No. 10-cv-02411-PAB-CBS, 2012 WL 5571058 at *10 (D. Colo. Nov. 15, 2012).