Scott v. Honeywell International, Inc., No. 1:2014cv00157 - Document 43 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty. of Park v. Park Cnty. Sportsmen’s Ranch, LLP, 271 P.3d 562, 568 (Colo. App. 2011). 7 may “limit[] the buyer’s remedies . . . to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts.” § 4-2-719(1)(a); see also Wenner Petroleum Corp. v. Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc., 748 P.2d 356, 357 (Colo. App. 1987) (“[i]n contracts f or the sale of goods, the parties may limit or alter the damages recoverable by a buyer” (citing § 4-2-719(1))). Where “the remedy is expressly agreed to . . . it is the sole remedy,” § 4-2-719(1)(b), unless “circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose.” § 4-2-719(2); Cooley v. Big Horn Harvestore Sys., Inc., 813 P.2d 736, 743 (Colo. 1991) (“[§ 4-2-719(1)] allow[s] great flexibility in negotiations for the provision of goods.