Scott v. Honeywell International, Inc., No. 1:2014cv00157 - Document 43 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] The Court agrees. The amended complaint states that the first humidifier “failed, requiring replacement” and that “Plaintiff replaced his humidifier.” Docket No. 29 at 12, ¶¶ 63-64. Plaintiff alleges no other facts regarding the first humidifier, including whether he returned it to the place of purchase, notified defendant, see Docket No. 32-1, or otherwise provided notice to defendant in satisfaction of § 4-2607(3) (“Where a tender has been accepted . . . [t]he buy er must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of [the] 6 The possibility that defendant may have breached the repair or replacement remedy with respect to other members of the putative class does not, by itself, render plaintiff’s claim any more or less plausible. See Ridge at Red Hawk, L.L.C. v.