SecurityNational Mortgage Corporation v. Head et al, No. 1:2013cv03020 - Document 49 (D. Colo. 2015)
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). Thus, even though modern rules of pleading are somewhat forgiving, “a complaint still must contain 4 either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material elements necessary to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory.” Bryson, 534 F.3d at 1286 (alteration marks omitted). III. ANALYSIS Mr. Head moves for judgment on the pleadings on the grounds that Security National did not file the certificate of review until 64 days after service of the complaint. Docket No. 36 at 2. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602 says that in an action for damages based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional, “the plaintiff’s . . . attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party.” The certificate of review must be filed “within sixty days after the service of the complaint . . . unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). The certificate of review must declare that the attorney for the plaintiff “has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct” and that the consulted professional has concluded, based on the review of known facts, “that the filing of the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification.” See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1320-602(3)(a).