Younger v. Social Security Disability Insurance, et al, No. 1:2013cv01683 - Document 44 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, I decline to remand pursuant to sentence six of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). 15 C. ALJ’s Evaluation of Treating and Examining Physicians’ Opinions Mr. Younger argues next that the ALJ failed to apply the correct legal standard under 42 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) in evaluating the weight to be given to his treating physician’s, Robert Drickey, M.D., opinion regarding whether Plaintiff has a psychological impairment. [#37 at 14]. Specifically, Plaintiff avers that the ALJ conflated the standard for evaluating credibility with the standard for evaluating a medical opinion. Defendant disagrees. 1. Applicable Legal Standard In determining disability for the purposes of SSI and DIB, the opinion of a treating source is generally entitled to controlling weight so long as it is “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with other substantial evidence in [the] case record.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(b), (c); Pacheco v. Colvin, 83 F. Supp. 3d 1157, 1161 (D. Colo. 2015).