Tai et al v. Internal Revenue Service, The, et al, No. 1:2013cv00766 - Document 33 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] On May 21, 2013, the plaintiffs filed a “Certificate of Service and Proof of Delivery” [Doc. #17] indicating that on March 7, 2013, they complied with the service requirements of Rule 105.1, Colo. R. Civ. P. Colorado Rule 105.1 addresses the procedure for challenging spurious liens. Section 38-35-204, C.R.S., provides an expedited process to challenge spurious liens. Section 204 provides in pertinent part: 1) Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or spurious document may petition the district court in the county or city and county in which the lien or document was recorded or filed or the federal district court in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid. Colorado Rule 105.1 provides that “[t]he petitioner shall issue a notice to respondent setting forth the time and place for the hearing on the show cause order” and that the notice “shall be served by the petitioner on the respondent . . . by (1) mailing a true copy thereof by first class mail to