Tian v. Newmont International Services Limited, No. 1:2012cv02515 - Document 128 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] This satisfies the “circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct” requirement of C.R.S. §13-21-102(1)(a). See Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins. Co., 112 P.3d 59, 66 (Colo. 2005) (“Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements of section 13–21–102 are met.”). Plaintiff also argues that the Court has discretion to allow a punitive damages award of up to three times Plaintiff’s actual damages under C.R.S. §13-21-102(3)(a) because Mr. Reyes’ testimony at trial constituted a continuation of “the behavior . . . which is the subject of the claim against the defendant in a willful and wanton manner, either against the plaintiff or another person or persons, during the pendency of the case.” C.R.S. §13-21-102(3)(a); Doc. 122 at 3. Plaintiff points to the following questions and answers, which prompted the Court to admonish Mr. Reyes to answer the questions yes or no: Q. Okay.