Tian v. Newmont International Services Limited, No. 1:2012cv02515 - Document 128 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Reyes’ editorializing regarding his communications with Plaintiff are not a continuation of that conduct, but rather an inappropriate after the fact 7 attempt to justify that conduct. See Martin v. Union Pac. R. Co., 186 P.3d 61, 72 (Colo. App. 2007) reversed on other grounds, 209 P.3d 185 (Colo. 2009) (finding defendant’s testimony regarding his current opinion about events at issue was not “conduct during the pendency of the case” under §13-21-102(3)(a)). 3. Prejudgment Interest Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to pre-judgment interest pursuant to C.R.S. § 5-12-102, which provides: [W]hen there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows: (a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant… Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to pre-judgment interest (although she does not take a position on when it should accrue) because “Defendant’s withholding information Plaintiff needed to obtain a Green Card was tantamount to denying her access to money and/or property.”