Tian v. Newmont International Services Limited, No. 1:2012cv02515 - Document 128 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Doc. 1023. The Court subsequently reduced the jury’s award by $100,000 on the grounds that the two claims were based on the same facts and the damages were duplicative. See Doc. 105. The final judgment therefore awards Plaintiff $150,000 in compensatory damages and $500,000 in punitive damages. Defendant has moved pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(e) to eliminate the punitive damage award or to reduce it to $150,000, pursuant to C.R.S. §13-21-102, which provides: (1)(a) In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages. The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party. 4 (b) As used in this section, “willful and wanton conduct” means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff. … (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the