Moore, et al v. Town of Erie, Colorado, et al, No. 1:2012cv02497 - Document 22 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Stat. § 13–80–103(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll actions against sheriffs, coroners, police officers, firefighters, national guardsmen, or any other law enforcement authority” shall be “commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues.” Plaintiffs filed their complaint on 10 July 5, 2012, and Defendant Chester killed their dog over a year earlier, on May 10, 2011. (Doc. # 10 at 13.) However, Plaintiffs argue that the two-year limitation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–80– 102 applies to these claims because they are “actions upon liability created by a federal statute.” § 13–80–102 states, in pertinent part, that “civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues” for tort actions, including negligence, and “actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–80–102(1)(a)(g). Although Colo. Rev.