Curry v. MillerCoors, Inc., No. 1:2012cv02471 - Document 13 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] “[B]ecause activities conducted in Colorado, including medical marijuana use, are subject to both state and federal law, for an activity to be “lawful” in Colorado, it must be permitted by, and not contrary to, both state and federal law.” Id. at *2 (internal citation omitted). Accordingly, because Mr. Curry’s state-licensed medical marijuana use was, at the time of his termination, subject to and prohibited by federal law, it was not “lawful activity” for the purposes of C.R.S. § 24–34–402.5. Discriminatory or Unfair Employment Practice per C.R.S. § 24-34-401(1)(d) Mr. Curry’s fourth and final cause of action is for violation of C.R.S. § 24-34402(1)(d). That statute provides that it is a discriminatory or unfair practice: For any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or membership, or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment or membership that expresses, either directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry or intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification or required by and given to an agency of government for security reasons; C.R.S. § 24-34-402(1)(d). Mr. Curry alleges that “MillerCoors’ drug-free workplace policy makes an inquiry in connection with membership that expresses a specification as to disability, specifically membership as a medical marijuana patient.” Compl. ¶ 69. Further, Mr.