Curry v. MillerCoors, Inc., No. 1:2012cv02471 - Document 13 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Curry’s claim to survive, it is unnecessary for me to consider these arguments. (Colo.1995)(stating C.R.S. § 24-34-402(1)(d) prohibits discrimination in “employment advertising” by any employer, employment agency, or labor organization). Moreover, reading § 24-34-402(1)(d) in conjunction with other subsections compels the conclusion that “membership” refers to membership in a labor organization. “A term appearing in several places in a statutory text is generally read the same way each time it appears.” Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 143 (1994). Section 24-34402(1)(c) makes it an unfair or discriminatory practice for “a labor organization to exclude any individual otherwise qualified from full membership rights in such labor organization, or to expel any such individual from membership in such labor organization, or to otherwise discriminate against any of its members in the full enjoyment of work opportunity because of disability…” Section 24-34-402(1)(e) addresses “any person, whether or not an employer, an employment agency, a labor organization, or the employees or members thereof.” “Membership” and “member” relate back to a labor organization, just as “employee” in these statutes clearly relates back to “employer” and “employment agency.” Conclusion For the reasons above, I GRANT MillerCoors’s Motion to Dismiss, Doc. 8, and DISMISS WITHOUT PREJUDICE. Mr.