High v. JIK, Inc.,et al.,, No. 1:2012cv02373 - Document 77 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Byrnes, all of which violate Colorado public policy against sexual harassment in the workplace and retaliation for reporting that harassment. See, e.g., section 24-34-402(1)(a), C.R.S. (making it unlawful discrimination and an unfair employment practice for an employer, among other things, to discharge or harass an employee based on sex); and section 24-34-402(1)(e), C.R.S. (making it unlawful “[f]or any person, whether or not an employer” to aid or abet any act prohibited under section 402(1)(a); to attempt to commit any act prohibited under section 402(1)(a); or to discriminate against a person “because such person has opposed any practice made a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice” under section 402(1)(a)). Summary judgment is denied with respect to the plaintiff’s fifth claim for relief. 12 III. IT IS ORDERED that the Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. # 59] is DENIED. Dated September 3, 2013. BY THE COURT: s/ Boyd N. Boland United States Magistrate Judge 13