Johnston v. North Table Mountain Water & Sanitation District et al, No. 1:2012cv01790 - Document 61 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] City and County of Denver v. Gallegos, 916 P.2d 509, 510 (Colo.1996). The Colorado Court of Appeals has found that “sovereign immunity is waived only if the act or omission relates to the purpose of the facility.” Richland Development Co. v. East Cherry Creek Valley Water & Sanitation District, 934 P.2d 841, 843 (Colo. App.1996). Under the CGIA, a “‘Public water facility’ means structures and related apparatus used in the collection, treatment, or distribution of water for domestic and other legal uses that is operated and maintained by a public entity.” §24-10-103(5.7). The CGIA defines “operation” as “the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in the exercise and performance of the powers, duties, and functions vested in them by law with respect to the purposes of any ... public water [or] sanitation ... facility.” §24-10-103(3)(a), C.R.S. The purpose of a water facility is to supply water for domestic and other public and private purposes by any available means and to provide necessary reservoirs, treatment works, and facilities. §32-1-104(18), C.R.S.; Richland Dev.