Fail et al v. USA, No. 1:2012cv01761 - Document 46 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] ADL loss (if due to something other than a traumatic brain injury). 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(f)(17), (20).6 6 Benefit amounts increase if the service member’s inability to perform ADLs extends to 30, 60, and 90 consecutive days (for traumatic brain injuries) or 60, 90, and 120 consecutive days (for injuries other than traumatic brain injuries). 8 The phrase “inability to carry out the activities of daily living” is further defined by statute as “the inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions: bathing, continence, dressing, eating, toileting, [and] transferring.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(2)(D)(i)-(vi). As noted earlier, the statute provides that “the Secretary [of Veteran’s Affairs] may prescribe, by regulation, conditions under which coverage otherwise provided under [the statute] is excluded.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(3). By published regulation, the Secretary has clarified the statutory term “transferring” to mean “transferring in or out of a bed or chair with or without equipment.” 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(6)(vi)(F).