Kaiser et al v. Mountain States Mutual Casualty Company, No. 1:2012cv01757 - Document 31 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] USAA v. Parker, 200 P.3d 350, 353 (Colo. 2009). Accordingly, the Colorado UM Statute “requires that an insured be ‘legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles’ in order to invoke [uninsured motorist] coverage.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Brekke, 105 P.3d 177, 188 (Colo. 2004) (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-4-609(1)(a)). In interpreting the “legally entitled” language of the 3 Similarly, the UM Statute provides that “[u]ninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle,” Colo. Rev. Stat.