Vetanze v. NFL Player Insurance Plan, No. 1:2011cv02734 - Document 13 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] In order to meet the first prong of the Davila analysis, defendant must also demonstrate that plaintiff is seeking benefits under the terms of the Plan. In his affidavit, Vetanze states that he believes “that the insurer was attempting to change the terms and conditions of insurance in the middle of a policy term” (#1, Exhibit 4, ¶7). Vetanze further states that he is “owed the reasonable value of services rendered to various insureds of the Defendant.” Id. at ¶9. The claims brought by plaintiff also indicate that he is seeking benefits under the terms of the plan. C.R.S. § 10-3-1116(1), under which plaintiff necessarily is bringing his statutory claim, limits payment to first-party claimants “whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied.” All of these things indicate that plaintiff is seeking benefits under the terms of the Plan. 5 Therefore the Court finds that defendant has met the requirements of the first prong: Vetanze has derivative standing by virtue of the assignment of his patients’ benefits, and he is seeking benefits