Nero v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv02717 - Document 105 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Burlington, 906 N.E. 2d at 93. Because Colorado law applies to plaintiff’s tort claims, the Court will now consider whether defendant is entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201. B. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201 Plaintiff claims that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201 does not apply here because his claims are based primarily on defendant’s breach of contract, and not defendant’s tortious acts. Docket No. 98 at 6. In addition, plaintiff argues that § 13-17-201 does not apply because his claims are not based on a death or injury to a person. Id. Section 13-17-201 provides that a defendant may have all of “his reasonable attorney fees in defending” an action when “all actions brought as a result of . . . injury to person . . . where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant . . . under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.” Colo. Rev. Civ. § 13-17-201. The Colorado General Assembly enacted § 13-17-201 to “discourage unnecessary litigation of tort claims,” and it applies not only to tort actions involving death or injury to person or property, but also to tort actions involving mere economic injury. Houdek v.