Wake v. SSC Greeley Centennial Operating Company, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv02630 - Document 97 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] (Id.) On December 18, 2012, Plaintiff filed an Amended Complaint adding a claim for exemplary damages.1 (ECF No. 60 at 11.) On March 25, 2013, Defendants filed the instant Motion seeking summary judgment on Plaintiff’s exemplary damages claim. (ECF No. 74.) Plaintiff filed his Response on April 8, 2013 (ECF No. 75), and Defendants filed their Reply on April 12, 2013 (ECF No. 76). In July 2013, with leave of Court, Defendants and Plaintiff each supplemented their arguments with citations to additional authority. (ECF Nos. 90-93.) 1 In accordance with Colorado law, Plaintiff did not bring a claim for exemplary damages in his original complaint. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-203(3)(c)(I) (“A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief.”). Instead, on October 19, 2012, after some discovery, Plaintiff filed a motion for leave to amend his complaint to add a claim for exemplary damages, along with supporting exhibits.