Ross v. Colorado Department of Transportation, No. 1:2011cv02603 - Document 55 (D. Colo. 2012)
[…] See Thomas v. Guffy, 2008 WL 2884368 at * 4 & nn. 1-4 (W.D. Okla. July 25, 2008).8 Defendant has not met this burden on the record before me.9 With respect to the first relevant inquiry, defendant argues that it is a “principal department” of the state of Colorado. See Sturdevant, 218 F.3d at 1166 (noting among other relevant factors to arm-of-the-state analysis “the characterization of the governmental unit under state law”). The current Department of Transportation was created pursuant to the authority of the Administrative Organization Act of 1968, §§24-1-101 – 24-1-137, C.R.S. See §24-1-128.7, C.R.S. One of the purposes of that statute was “to effect the grouping of state agencies into a limited number of principal departments primarily according to function.” §24-1-101, C.R.S. However, defendant fails to elaborate what this characterization portends in relevant context. Cf. Sturdevant, 218 F.3d at 1167 (considering Eleventh Amendment implications of characterizations of entity as “body corporate” and “political subdivision” of the state).