Sipes v. Allstate Indemnity Company, No. 1:2011cv02369 - Document 179 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Herndon from testifying at trial with regard to opinions that fall into four categories: (1) the purpose of insurance; (2) the duties and standards of an insurer; (3) the insurance company’s job; and (4) Allstate’s investigation of plaintiff’s insurance claim. Docket No. 41 at 3-5. A. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116 Plaintiff’s remaining claim is brought pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116. Under § 10-3-1115, an insurer may not “unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a). Similarly, § 10-3-1116 states that “[a] first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1). An insurer’s delay is unreasonable “if the insurer delayed or 4 denied authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis for that action.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(2) (emphasis added).